Privacy Policy of “Earth School” (ear-thschool.com)

Your privacy is very important to us. We want to make your experience with us as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use our vast array of information and opportunities with complete confidence.

Who are we?

Earth School (ear-thschool.com) is a self help blog and podcast written by Jena Griffiths (“Earth School”, “we”, “our”, “us”). The website includes both the publicly accessible and login protected pages. On this site Jena explores numerous topics and also interviews people she finds interesting or thinks might have something useful to say to the rest of us.
We also host classes and these are stored within login protected pages, in the form of a unique password protected member site.

PRIVACY POLICY
We are committed to protecting your privacy and security and have explained in detail the steps we take to do so. We control this site from offices in Switzerland, which is located outside of the EU. Persons who choose to access this site from other locations do so on their own initiative, and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.
The following PRIVACY POLICY and TERMS OF USE are subject to change at any time and at the sole discretion of the Site owner and operator. Please visit the site regularly for updates.
Last update was 5 July 2018.

Use of Personal Data
We do not collect any personal information through this site unless you voluntarily provide it. Unless otherwise stated, we use personal data such as name, address, phone number or email to update your membership profile, to respond to a request that you have made or to contact you.

Our online classes or coaching calls are stored in login protected pages in the form a member site wherein each person has a unique membership profile that only they can access or our admin team. There are free member levels and also paid member levels. When you register as a member, some personal data (such as name and email address) is stored within the member site to make your membership functional and to deliver your content to you via email or so that you can reset your unique password if you have forgotten it. We do not share this personal information with anyone, nor do we use it for anything else besides contacting you – to send you your requested course content or to send you our newsletter. You can update your name and email address or delete your membership at any time, or you can contact us and request that we delete your membership on your behalf. You may also keep your membership but unsubscribe from our general newsletter at any time using the unsubscribe button at the bottom of all our emails or by writing to us at support (@) ear-thschool.com

  By giving us your email or any personal information with or without purchase, you agree to all the terms of the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use on this page. You shouldn’t use any or our sites or purchase any of our products if you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy or any other agreement that governs your use of Sites or programs.
If you have any questions about these terms of use you may contact us at

Jena Griffiths
Earthuni/Earth School
c/o Kinesiologie Impuls,
Heinrich Gujerstrasse 10,
8494 Bauma, Canton Zurich,
Switzerland

Telephone: +41-79 1010 438
support (@) ear-thschool.com

Security
This website takes every precaution to protect the personal data of our site users. Whenever users submit personal data, it is encrypted via the highest level of SSL (Secured Sockets Layer) available and remains secure during all stages of transmission.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file stored by your browser that allows the website to “remember” your preferences (such as calendar settings and site bookmarks) on the site from visit to visit, or to maintain your “logged in” status when visiting protected areas. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Web browsers have settings allowing you to reject cookies or selectively accept cookies, or delete cookies previously accepted. More information about cookies, including how to block them on all sites or delete them, can be found at https://www.aboutcookies.org. Please be aware that rejecting or deleting cookies from our website may make certain functions unavailable to you.

Analytics
We partially use website statistic packages such as Google Analytics to analyse trends in how our website is accessed and utilised. Information monitored includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, geographic location of visitors (country, city), browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, time spent on pages, and keywords used to find our site via search engines. This information is anonymous and cannot be directly linked to individual users. We may use it to identify high-use or low-use areas of the site, pinpoint problem areas of the site, analyse broad demographic trends in our visitors and make decisions about how to make it easier for people to find and navigate our website.
If you don’t want Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the Google Analytics browser add-on. More information about the ways in which Google Analytics collects and processes personal data can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

Links to Outside Sites (Their Privacy Policies May Be Different)
The Site contains links to other websites that may offer products or services. These sites may request information from you. In such instances, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that site. We do not control the privacy policies, contents or links that appear on these sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party sites or services before providing any of them with your personal information.

How and why we collect information
As a visitor to our Sites, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information.
We collect your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register for a course, for example, the information is used to set up your membership levels, to track your preferences, and to keep you informed about the course and related events. In connection with other activities, such as utilizing registering for a course, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including postal code), e-mail address, telephone, credit card, and other personal information. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. In all cases, we will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. We will also tell you how we use your information or if we share it with another party. Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we will never intentionally disclose any personal identification information about you as an individual user to any third party without having received your permission. If you supply us with your contact information you may receive periodic e-mails, mailings or calls from us with information on new products and services, important issues, or upcoming events.
If you wish to be removed from any postal, email, phone, or other lists, please let us know by emailing us at support @ ear-thschool.com. You can also write us or call us at the contact information above. Please provide us with your exact name, email address, mailing address, and phone. We will be sure your name is removed from the appropriate lists immediately. When you use our Sites, we or our authorized technology services provider may also collect certain technical and routing information from you to facilitate your use of the Site and its services. We use this information to administer the Site and to understand and measure traffic patterns on the Site so that we know which areas of our sites are favorites of our users, which areas need improvement, and what technologies are being used so that we may continually improve our sites. This information is collected in aggregate form, without identifying you or any user individually. We may use this aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for statistical analysis, marketing, or similar promotional purposes. This data is often tracked by us our our technology services provider by using “cookies” during your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card and enables us to record your passwords, purchases, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (For some web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.

Submissions
Live participation
Each class is governed by its own privacy policy and terms and conditions which may have additional clauses to protect content within the secure member site.
If you would like your sharings to be deleted from within the securely protected site, simply write to us with your request at support @ear-thschool.com. We will make every effort to ensure this is done within a month of your request however we reserve the right to allow this to be governed by any written contracts you signed as a condition of participation. Audio replays that were downloaded by fellow course participants before our request was made cannot be withdrawn. You should not participate in any Earth School calls or in the making of any Earth School hosted courses if you do not agree to this clause. For further details see the specific terms related to each course or coaching group.
a. Creative submissions
We welcome your comments about any of the Sites. However, we will not review or consider any unsolicited creative submissions or suggestions for topics at our seminars or within our newsletters or products. We hope you will understand that this policy is intended to avoid the possibility of future misunderstandings in the event that ideas developed by us might seem to be similar to the ideas submitted to us. Accordingly, we must ask that you not send us any original creative ideas, suggestions or materials. If, despite our request, you send us any idea, suggestion or material (“Submission”), it shall become our property. We will not be subject to any obligation of confidence for any Submission, and we will not be liable for any use or disclosure of any Submission. In the case that you submit something to us and it is unsolicited, we will exclusively own all rights to the Submission worldwide, and we will be entitled to the unrestricted use of the Submission for any purpose, without compensation or notification to the provider of the Submission. Given this fact, we ask that you refrain from submitting creative projects to us, particularly those that are confidential or personal to you.
b. Hand Print submissions
We collect hand prints and photographs of hands that are sent to us voluntarily and store them anonymously in the chronological order they were received and these prints are used in teaching material across a broad spectrum of media. Unless the person is an historical or public figure, personal data enabling identification of who the prints belong to are not stored with the teaching material unless the person participated in the class and actively engaged with the teacher during a video or audio recorded class. Personal data is stored offline together with the prints in chronological order. However, if the prints were submitted to us digitally some record of this communication may still be accessible online in email communication or whatever application was used to transfer the data. If you would like your hand prints and/or personal data deleted from our records simply write to us with your request, giving the precise dates during which these submissions were made, and these records will be deleted within one month of the request being made. We will exclusively own all rights worldwide to any hand prints or photographs voluntarily submitted to us in the past, whether for classes, consultations or general inquires and we will be entitled to the unrestricted use of the submission for any purpose, without compensation or notification to the provider of the submission. Again, if you would like your hand prints deleted from our records simply write to us with your request at support @ear-thschool.com
c. Forums and blog comments
If you wish to delete any comments you have made in the past on any of our blog posts, simply write to us with the exact link to the blog post where you comment was made and we will delete your comment.
A “forum” means any message board, chat room, user review forum or other interactive service appearing on any of the Sites and includes both public boards and private folders. You must register in accordance with instructions that you will find on the Sites in order to contribute to any forum. You may not post on any forum, or send to any other forum user or us, any material that is abusive, vulgar, threatening, harassing, libelous, defamatory, obscene, invades a person’s privacy, violates any intellectual or other property rights, or that would otherwise violate any law. You may not use any forum in a commercial manner. You may not post material that solicits funds, or that advertises or solicits goods or services. You may not post material known to be false. You may not post messages that contain stock touts. You may not post or transmit any information, software or other material that contains a virus or other harmful component. We are not responsible for material appearing in any forum on the Sites, except for material signed by one of our identified representatives. We are not responsible for screening material posted by users for libel, obscenity, invasion of privacy, copyright or trademark infringement, accuracy, or for any other reason. We retain, however, the right to modify or remove messages or other material that we, in our sole discretion, consider infringing, offensive, abusive, defamatory, obscene, stale, or otherwise unacceptable. We also reserve the right to edit materials for any other reason. Whether or not we modify or remove such material, users remain solely responsible for the content of their messages or postings. By posting on the Sites, you grant (or warrant that the owner of such rights has expressly granted) us and/or relevant affiliated companies the worldwide, perpetual, nonexclusive right to use your questions, comments, and postings, in their original or edited form, in television programs, books, articles, commentaries, or in any other medium now known or later developed. You also warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content you have posted and that the public posting and use of such content by us will not infringe the rights of any third party. Additionally, you warrant that any “moral rights” in posted materials have been waived. You are not entitled to any compensation for any materials you may post on the Sites.

Exceptions to Privacy Policy
While we are committed to keeping your information secure and private, we have the following exceptions to our privacy policy: We will release specific information about you or your account to comply with any valid legal inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Sites, or a physical or property threat to you or others. We may also transfer user information, including personally identifiable information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate change. Further, the information you enter when making a purchase or an online donation will be shared with payment processors, financial gateways, and your credit card company to authorize credit card payments. Such information may also be shared with necessary third parties solely for the purpose or carrying out the transactions. Please note that if you give out personal information online through a discussion board or posting site, that information can be collected and used by third parties. Although we strive to protect our users’ privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of information you post in these forums. You disclose such information at your own risk.

Location
We are committed to protecting your privacy and security and have explained in detail the steps we take to do so. We control this site from offices in Switzerland, which is outside of the EU. Persons who choose to access this site from other locations do so on their own initiative, and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

Contact Point
If you wish to raise a complaint or require further information on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at support @ ear-thschool.com.com
If you are not satisfied with our response, and believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the data protection supervisory authority in Switzerland:
Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner
(FDPIC),

Feldeggweg 1
,
CH- 3003 Berne
,
Switzerland

We can be contacted anytime at support@ ear-thschool.com . You can lodge any complaints with us via that same email, or request to be removed from our email lists or membership lists.
If you want us to no longer contact you or store your membership or email information, just write us at support@ ear-thschool.com anytime with your request and we will begin removing you from our services as appropriate and as soon as we can. You can also unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by using the unsubscribe button at the bottom of each email.

Your Rights
Under data protection legislation, individuals who live in the EU have certain rights related to the processing of personal data. Members may exercise these rights individually. These rights include:
● Right to be informed – be informed of how we are processing your Personal Data – this Privacy Notice serves to explain this to you but do contact us if you have any questions (see Point of Contact details below).
Right of access – right to request access to information about you that we hold.
● Right to rectification – have your data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
Right to erasure – also known as ‘right to be forgotten’ allows you to be able to request the erasure of personal data in some circumstances such as where it is no longer needed by us for the purpose for which it was collected or you have withdrawn your consent.
● Right to restrict processing – the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data in certain circumstances for example, where you have told us the data is inaccurate and we are in the process of checking this. In such circumstances we will continue to store your data but will not process it further until we have checked and confirmed whether the data is inaccurate. Not, like the right to erasure, the right to restrict processing is not an absolute right.
● Right to data portability – allows you to receive personal data that you have provided us in a structured, commonly used machine readable format. It also allows you the right to request us to transmit this data to another controller.
● Right to object – allows you, in certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data. For example, you may object to processing of your data for direct marketing or to object to automated individual decision-making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement) or profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual). Another example would be to object to processing of Personal Data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress.
● Right to withdraw consent – in those instances in which the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right (subject to age provisions) to withdraw that consent.Please note that the processing will end from the moment the withdrawal takes place without any effect on the processing that took place prior such withdrawal.
● Right to complain – while the first point of contact related to the processing of your personal data or in exercising any of the rights identified above should be us (see Point of Contact below), you also have the right to directly contact the Supervisory Authority in Switzerland which is:
Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner
(FDPIC)
Feldeggweg 1

CH- 3003 Berne

Switzerland

What sort of data is collected?

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:


Analytics
Google Analytics (installed but not yet being monitored)
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Content commenting
Facebook Comments
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Displaying content from external platforms
Vimeo video
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data
YouTube video widget without cookies
Personal Data: Usage Data

Handling payments
PayPal and Stripe
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Hosting and backend infrastructure
Linode
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
WordPress Wishlist membersite

Interaction with external social networks and platforms
Facebook Like button and social widgets, PayPal button and widgets, Twitter Tweet button and social widgets and LinkedIn button and social widgets
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Managing contacts and sending messages
iContact
Personal Data: email address and Usage Data
WordPress Wishlist membersite
Personal Data: email address and Usage Data

SPAM protection
Akismet
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
Google reCAPTCHA
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

TERMS OF USE

Please read the following terms of use relating to your use of this site, and all the sites listed below under our brand, carefully. By using these sites, you agree to these terms of use. We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time, so please check this page periodically for changes. By using these sites after we post any changes to these terms, you agree to accept those changes, whether or not you have reviewed them or been notified about them. If at any time you choose not to accept these terms of use, please do not use this site or any of our sites.

Owners and Collectors of Information
These terms of use apply to your use of all of the Sites and services owned, hosted, or operated by Jena Griffiths and aides (collectively “we,” “us,” or “our”), including ear-thschool.com, earth-school.com, earthuni.com, handanalysisonline.com, and any other site that we have owned or operated, do own and operate or may own or operate in the future including social media sites (collectively, the “Sites”). Unless we say otherwise, all references to the Sites in these terms of use include all such Sites. These terms of use do not apply to your use of unaffiliated Sites to which any of the Sites may link to or direct you to.

Restrictions
The contents of our Sites are protected by copyright and trademark laws, and are the property of their owners. All information on the Sites is copyrighted. Unless otherwise noted, you may access and use the information and materials within the Sites for your personal use. You may not change, modify, delete, display, transmit, adapt, exploit, or copy for distribution or sale any information, material, trademark, or copyright on the Sites. You must obtain written permission from us or any other entity who owns intellectual property on the Sites before you may publish, distribute, display, or commercially exploit any material from the Sites. By using the Sites, you agree to abide by all copyright notices or other posted restrictions.
Links
These terms of use apply only to our Sites, and not to the Sites of any other companies or organizations, including those we link to. We do not maintain, create, endorse, or take any responsibility for the contents, advertising, products or other materials made available through any other site, including those we link to. Under no circumstances will we be held responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any loss or damage that is caused or alleged to have been caused to you in connection with your use of any content, goods or services available on any other site. Other Sites may link to our Sites by permission only. To seek our permission, you may contact us at the information above. We reserve the right to rescind any permission granted to you or any organization in which we approve linking to our Sites, and to require termination of any such link to any of the Sites, at our discretion at any time.

Disclaimers
The information, services, products, classes, claims, seminar topics, and materials on our Sites are provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind, either expressed or implied. We disclaim all warranties, expressed or implied, including but not limited to implied effectiveness of the ideas or success strategies listed on this site as well as those that are provided in our products or to our participants at our events. The only exception is the guarantees of satisfaction and graduation that are clearly labeled guarantees within our Sites. Neither we nor any of our respective licensors or suppliers warrant that any functions contained in the Sites will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the Sites or the server that makes them available are free of viruses or other harmful components. Neither we nor any of our respective licensors or suppliers warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of the use of the services, products, information or materials in this site in terms of their correctness, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise. You (and not we or any of our respective licensors or suppliers) assume the entire cost of all necessary servicing, repair or correction to your system. Applicable law may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above exclusion may not apply to you. We do not endorse, warrant or guarantee any interviewees, speakers, products or services offered on the Sites or those we link to. We are not a party to, and do not monitor, any transaction between users and third party providers of products or services.

Limitation of Liability
Under no circumstances, including but not limited to negligence, will we or any of our licensors or suppliers be liable for any special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials or information on the Sites, or any products or services provided pursuant to the Sites, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. Applicable law may not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability or incidental or consequential damages (including but not limited to lost data), so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. In no event shall the total liability to you by us or any of our licensors or suppliers for all damages, losses, and causes of action (whether in contract, tort, or otherwise) exceed the amount paid by you to us, if any, for accessing the Sites.
Under no circumstances will we be held responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any loss or damage that is caused or alleged to have been caused to you in connection with your use of any advice, goods or services you receive from a course facilitator or guest speaker on our Sites or at one of our events.
We are also not responsible or liable for any loss or damage that is caused or alleged to have been caused to our guest speakers in connection with the display of their photo, name, interview, or biography posted on our Sites or in our marketing materials.

No Professional Advice
The information contained in or made available through the Sites (including but not limited to information contained on message boards, in text files, or in chats) cannot replace or substitute for the services of trained professionals in any field, including, but not limited to, financial, medical, psychological, or legal matters. In particular, you should regularly consult a doctor in all matters relating to physical or mental health, particularly concerning any symptoms that may require diagnosis or medical attention. We and our licensors or suppliers make no representations or warranties concerning any treatment, action, or application of medication or preparation by any person following the information offered or provided within or through the Sites. Neither we nor our partners, or any of their affiliates, will be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, special, exemplary or other damages that may result, including but not limited to economic loss, injury, illness or death. You alone are responsible and accountable for your decisions, actions and results in life, and by your use of the Sites, you agree not to attempt to hold us liable for any such decisions, actions or results, at any time, under any circumstance.

Earnings Disclaimer
Our programs take a lot of work and discipline just like any worthwhile endeavor or professional continuing education program. As stipulated by law, we can not and do not make any guarantees about your ability to get results or earn any money with our ideas, information, tools or strategies. What we can guarantee is your satisfaction; we give you a 30-day 100% satisfaction guarantee, so if you are not happy for any reason with the quality of our training, just ask for your money back. All products and services by our company are for educational and informational purposes only. Nothing on this page, any of our websites, or any of our content or curriculum is a promise or guarantee of results or future earnings, and we do not offer any legal, medical, tax or other professional advice. Giving advice or making decisions based on any information presented in our products, events, services, or web site, should be done only with the knowledge that you could experience risk or losses just like any entrepreneurial endeavour. Use caution and always consult your accountant, lawyer or professional advisor before acting on this or any information related to a lifestyle change or your business or finances. You alone are responsible and accountable for your decisions, actions and results in life, and by your registration here you agree not to attempt to hold us liable for your decisions, actions or results, at any time, under any circumstance.

Parental Permission
The Sites are not directed to children under the age of 13 and we will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. We strongly recommend that parents participate in their children’s exploration of the internet and any online services and use their browser’s parental controls to limit the areas of the internet to which their children have access. We may, at our discretion, require users under 18 to obtain the consent of a parent or guardian to view certain content, and we may limit access to certain content to users above a specified age. You agree to abide by any such restrictions, and not to help anyone avoid these restrictions.

Confidentiality and Non-Compete
Users of our Sites hereby understand that the tools, processes, strategies, materials and information presented on our Sites are copyrighted and proprietary, so users agrees not to record, duplicate, distribute, teach or train from our information in any manner whatsoever without our express written permission. Any unauthorized use or distribution of our Sites proprietary concepts, materials, and intellectual property by you or your representatives is prohibited and Promoter will pursue legal action and full damages if these terms are violated in order to protect its rights.

Miscellaneous
These terms may be modified only by our posting of changes to these terms of use on our Sites.